Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
31.1k views
in Broadband by new here (540 points)
I need to access the advanced settings of my modem by httping into the modem's UI, but then the passwords admin, admintelone, telone,... don't seem to work. I need help on that one!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16.7k points)
532e uses
username : user
pass : user
by new here (540 points)
well that one doesn't really give me acess to those super advnaced settings.. I want to change it from PPPoe to Bridge!
by
hi please help how do i change from bridge mode to pppoe? my huawei hg532 says there is no ppp connection
0 votes
by new here (420 points)
Username: admin
Password: admin
by new here (540 points)
I tried that one but it doesn't work! It's something different, It's just that I never really captured it when that Telone guy was setting up the whole thing!
by
Hi. Did you come right with this?  I am trying to do the same.
by new here (100 points)
try admin and pw: @Hua1234
by
Worked for me thank you - @vinylacoste
0 votes
by
S/N in ur modem-is the pass and username
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...