Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.2k views
in Connectivity by
i have a powertel dongle, im trying to connect using my econet line and keep getting an error message

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
you do not use an econet line in a powertel dongle.  Powertel - CDMA and Econet uses GSM/UMTS.  The two technologies are not interoperable.
0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Not possible.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...