Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.3k views
by Guru (91.1k points)
Asked via Techzim Facebook page:
-------------------------------------------------

is there a way to make calls using an Econet dongle?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
No sir. Econet don't supply anything to make that possible. Unless someone comes up with a desktop app for that. Or unless it's out there already made by someone else.
0 votes
by Regular (2.4k points)
Only way is to download apps to your desktop or smart phone. Things like mobilevoip or Rynga, or guroo, or zolphone lite, etc will allow you to make calls using your data
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...