Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
63k views
by Guru (91.1k points)
Asked on Techzim Facebook page:
-----------------------------------------------

With the new Econet WhatsApp bundles, what is the maximum file size that i can send via app?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by new here (640 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The maximum video size file you can send is 16mb, if the video is larger than 16 Megabytes, you will have the option to trim the length of the video before sending it.  Findout more here: https://www.whatsapp.com/faq/iphone/20964587
0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
reshown by
It looks like there is NO ATTACHMENTS with the bundle - it works for text only. I've tested it, and other people have also confirmed the same. So don't get carried away thinking you're downloading pics and videos as part of the bundle, you aren't! They will eat your regular data or airtime. They give absolutely no warning in their ad, so warn your people!

UPDATE: it looks like attachments ARE actually working now, must have been some initial theething issues.
0 votes
by
The limit of sending what's app message is from 1bite to 16 mb
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...