Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
10.2k views
in Open Source by new here (420 points)
is there a way i can pay for my whatsapp acount ,its almost a year now and i dont have any visa or paypal ,will banks accept to foward my payment. Any1 with an idea pliz help

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

8 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Guys WhatsApp is actually free - you shouldn't have to pay for it - theres a bit of a thing about android  devices expiring after a year but its apparently meant to auto-renew for free when it expires - have you checked this?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1326784 provides a little more info if only there are some conflicting information - its probably a good idea to just contact WhatsApp directly and explain to them, they can give you a better answer and likely renew the account for free for you
+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
The best way will be to use the substitute whatsapp application called kakaotalk, but obviously your friends also have to have it inorder for it to work. which device do you use?
0 votes
by
You can send me the amount to be paid by Ecocash, then I can do the VISA payment using my card.
0 votes
by new here (560 points)
You have to pay via visa or mastercard. you pay it online, i would like to argue with substitues. the thing is, when they are still starting it will be for free, but they will start charging, in the long run. Rather payfor it online using credit card, i know pay pal doesn't work in zimbabwe.

www.advanceclick.co.za
by
As a last resort just buy another SIM card and register it,but after a year u wl have to repeat the process until thare is an easy way to subscribe to whatsapp
0 votes
by
I know a guy in Harare who charges 5 bucks to pay for your whatsappp, just email him on whatsapppayment@gmail.com and he will sort it out for you in a matter of minutes
0 votes
by new here (420 points)
i had my account getting a 6 months extension after the first year... i understand they will keep on extending if u are in Zimbabwe
0 votes
by Regular (3.3k points)
Visit http://www.smartapplications.co.zw for whatsapp renewal help/instructions
by Guru (32.5k points)
Dude, 5 bucks!
by Expert (17.4k points)
5dhombi. Tawanda kanda demo pasi. Urikuitsvaga nezidemo
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
We decided to ask people that follow Techzim on Facebook to tell us their experience with WhatsApp, i.e. whether they have had to pay or the 'trial periods' just keep getting extended. Here are the responses:

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10151271004364431&set=a.392015064430.168487.233199169430&type=1
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...