Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
184k views
by
there are some people I don't want them to see me online. i want the message to show as if it was not delivered
by new here (140 points)
If you Hide your last seen, Your friends will not see your last seen but will see you Online.
If you want to apear Offline yet you are Actively Chatting on WhatsApp Download and Install WhatsApp+. It will give you an Option of appering Offline yet you are Online.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The latest version of whatsapp has new privacy options that allow you to control the visibility of your "last seen", your status message and your profile photo - by either making them invisible or only showing those things to the people in your phones contacts. Restricting your "last seen" will also hide the fact that you online: it just  remains blank.
 In the whatsapp menu go to Settnigs > Account > Privacy. You need to have the latest version of whatsapp for ANDROID. I believe its also available for iOS, but cannot verify that.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Good one, l dont have the latest whatsapp at the moment since l have stopped using what.is.up
by Expert (16k points)
THANKS - they even added an interesting "pay for a friend" option. So it looks those endless renewals people used to get are probably TOTALLY over now. I have three months left on mine.
by
thank u so much
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
The only way is to switch off your mobile data! Most apps which claim to change your "last see at.." do the same.
by Expert (16k points)
APPEAL APPEAL - please read the answer below!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...