Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
41.2k views
in Mobile Networks by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
G means its connected on GPRS singlal - and E means its connected to an  EGPRS ( also knowns as EDGE) signal. GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Services i think.  And the E is for ENHANCED GPRS, also referred to as EDGE (Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution).  Those are just data connection signals standards with GPRS being the slowest one and EPRS/EDGE being the higher speed one. If you have a smartphone you will also sometimes see 3G (faster than E) and H (even faster than 3G) or if you have one of the very latest modes, LTE (ridiculously fast).
+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
- E means you are getting Edge standard internet (
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enhanced_Data_Rates_for_GSM_Evolution )
- G means you are getting GPRS ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPRS )

3G would show as '3G', and 4G as '4G'

if those 2 are all you get it basically means you are notting getting any 3G and its probably a phone issue.
+1 vote
by Expert (12.6k points)
E stands for Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution (EDGE) (also known as EGPRS. Its a digital mobile phone technology that allows improvement of data transmission rate of GSM frequencies.  
G stands for General Pocket Radio Service GPRS. Of the two EDGE is faster than GPRS.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...