Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
597 views
in Web by
tell me more about paypal, how do i open an account in zimbabwe, where

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Regular (4.9k points)
 
Best answer
You cannot open a Paypal account from Zimbabwe. Zimbabwe is not on the PayPal permitted countries list:
https://www.paypal.com/worldwide/

Using it in Zimbabwe would be going against the PayPal terms of use:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/terms-outside
+1 vote
by new here (200 points)
You can buy domain names on line from the site : http://www.thewebpole.com/register-domain/  ,where they accept the following forms of payment:
Credit Cards

    Visa
    MasterCard
    American Express
    Discover
    Diners Club International
    JCB International Credit Cards

Other Forms of Payment

    Checks (personal or business)
    PayPal™
    Alipay

You can choose the one which is available at Zimbabwe.
0 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
If you want to pay for your domain - you do not have to use Paypal, you can use prepaid Credit Cards (such as those available from FBC). Never having used one myself, I would advise you to ask FBC if you can transact internationally.

If you want a .com domain, I would strongly recommend a namecheap.com - there are sketchy registrars that disappear with your domain (and money) after 30 days (the registrars only have to pay after 30days, so they can fool you with the free [to them] 30-day sampler period)
0 votes
by Regular (1.7k points)
To buy a domain name online you can do that at www.mega24.co.zw You can then pay using EFT or Credit Card or Paypal
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...