Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
333k views
in Mobile Apps by
This phone is a new arrival from nokia... it has preloaded social apps& games but i don't know how can i install a new software on it.. if anybody knows please answer to me...
by
Even I also want to know how to install Whatsapp on Nokia 220. Anybody pls help me... i'm waiting.
by
Yeess the mobile sapport external apps the app extensan is .vxp but this phone has low ram and prosser. So it not runs all apps. I am telling you two apps goto the google.com and sarch opera mini viet.vxp and modern combact.vxp
by
Temple run .vxp also supported for nokia 220
by
i can open it but i get stuck on enable sound and i cant do anything
by
wer u got watsapp soft for nokia 220
by new here (180 points)
We have got 100% working apps for Nokia 220, 225 and other 30+ series phones. Check this - http://www.getcooltricks.com/nokia/installing-apps-nokia-225-220/
by new here (180 points)
Download Temple Run, Whatsapp and much more for your Nokia 220 here - http://www.getcooltricks.com/nokia/nokia-220-and-225-mre-apps-download-3/

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

12 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
There are subtle differences in the 220 software from the 206, 207, 208, 301 and 515. It looks like the S40 version is the lower end one taken from 110, 112, 114 models etc, but just put on a 206 size body and display. The  220 does not seem to have the active homescreen for example. And if you look at all the publicity material, marketing photos and press releases direct from Nokia - there is NO picture with the whatsapp icon or any mention of whatsapp- yet the ability to run whatsapp is something they have always been VERY KEEN to publicise as a selling point on lower priced devices which have that functionality. Another important cue: on the 206,207,208, 301 and 515, the "star" button always has a chat icon on it as well. Its meant to be a chat shortcut, which takes you directly to the chat or messaging app - and was presumably intended for whatsapp use mainly. That icon is NO LONGER PRESENT on the 220. Instead its a radio icon, meaning its an FM Radio shortcut now. So by all indications, the 220 is probably NOT whatsapp compatible. I think the insides are even more low-end than the 206 (besides the camera) - also note that it has no EDGE for example, only GPRS. The memory is also FAR LOWER than the 206, so it can't handle the same apps that the 206 can. I hate to say it but it looks like you've been had - 206, 207, 208, 301 and 515 all proudly flaunt their whatsapp compatibility - this one doesn't, probably coz it can't.
0 votes
by
HOW CAN I DOWNLOAD GAMES ,THEMES ON MY NOKIA 220
IF ANY BODY KNOWS KINDLY SEND THE INFO ON MY MAIL
asked Aug 3, 2014 in Mobile Apps by Papilonzo I can't download anything Please Help!!!
0 votes
by Regular (1.1k points)
i know that you will get the answer here http://www.whatsappforpcr.com
0 votes
by
How can i download whatsapp for Nokia 220 ?
asked Oct 2, 2014 in Mobile Apps by Mahi How can i download saavn in nokia 220
0 votes
by
Nokia 220 dose not support Whats app !!!
0 votes
by
Download opera mini viet.vxp frm google search
0 votes
by
Last time i checked, i found the solution downloading it here http://www.andrioidappspc.com
0 votes
by
It supports .vxp applications, but not all of them
0 votes
by
In nokia 220 is runing oprating systen is nokia os and minimum requirement for whatsapp is any of the one of the fallowing operating system i.e nokia s40 os
nokia s60 os .s6 thats why in your phone whatsapp can not support.
0 votes
by
Check this Site. This has some working apps for your Nokia 220 http://www.getcooltricks.com/tutorials/installing-apps-nokia-225-220/
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...