Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
58.1k views
asked in Software Development by
commented by new here (100 points)
OMG my phone was locked for 1 week, try the routine it works 100%....AWESOME

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Guru (90.6k points)
Steps  to recover lock pattern of any android device phone

- Switch off the phone.
- Now hold this buttons all together at the same time “Volume up + Home Key + Power Button” until the phone boots (if you device doesn’t have a home button just hold together volume up key and power key)
- Now a screen like DOS will come up with different options
- Use the volume key to move up and down then scroll down to “Restore Factory Defaults” or “Delete all User Data” depending on which is on your device.
- After clicking on the settings above, now scroll down to “Reboot System Now ” and wait for your phone to reboot.
- Now your phone will reboot and all lock pattern removed.


from: http://wasconet.com/how-to-unlockreset-your-android-password-pattern-lock/
commented by
Thank you, this worked on my phone
commented by
thanx it worked perfectly
commented by
marvelous it worked just fine.
commented by
thank you, now my phone is back to normal
commented by
thank you so much it worked
commented by
WOW amazing ! was just helping a  customer nowl, that worked like magic ,Thanks you
commented by
thank you very much
commented by new here (120 points)
Thanks! It works to my staff phone just 5 min ago! Wonders!
0 votes
answered by Regular (3k points)
This is how to hard reset the fone, it will delete all data stored in the fone
    1. Switch off the cell phone.
    2.Afterwards press and hold Volume Up + Power button for about 15 seconds, and until you see Android recovery menu.
    3.Then select "Factory reset/wipe data" using Volume Down to scroll option, and press Power button to accept.
    4.Browse to option "Yes-detele all user data", and confirm that with Power button.
    5.Reset HUAWEI Ascend Y220
    6.After that press Power button to accept option "reboot system now".
    7.Done!

Hopefully you didnt steal the fone hunty ka
0 votes
answered by
If you need unlock code for huawei phone then launch Cellunlock website which provides unlock codes for all Nokia, Blackberry, Samsung Mobile phones within few seconds. I recently use its service for unlocking my huawai phone and I am very pleased with the service and support by the team.

Get info from: http://www.cellunlock.net/category_s/27.htm
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...