Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.3k views
in Connectivity by
I am looking to find out who has the best web hosting plans.
I am looking for a provider who has good local speeds, good internation speeds (access) as well as decent hosting space and does not charge $15 to create a single email  cough cough.... iwayafrica!!!)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

9 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
go to webdev. Unfortunatley I dnt hav their contacts right nw. Google them maybe. I have a hosting plan with them which is so cheap and competitive on the international market. ZveDowntime tinohwira kumanextdoor.
by
WebDev is now rubbish, they don't have good support and service is now poor than before.
+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Go to webdev, No.2 Josiah Tongogara Ave Cnr 9th Street, Harare
+1 vote
by
Check Webdev maybe. They are the only ones i know locally that are actually serious about their web hosting.
0 votes
by Regular (2.3k points)
YoAfrica. $60 per annum 100MB space 5 email accounts, unlimited traffic
0 votes
by Regular (2k points)
ZOL is decent but you will realise there is little to choose between the top web hosting companies
0 votes
by Regular (1.1k points)
I would suggest the site http://www.9cubehosting.com/cheap_hosting/  here they are providing Linux based Shared,Dedicated,Semi-Dedicated and VPS web hosting plans with many features at low cost.You can choose any plan which fulfill your needs.They are supporting with excellent customer service at 24/7.I have hosted my website here.The servers are 99% uptime.This is the cheap,best,reliable and decent website.You can also host your website here and make your site with professional service and get sufficient space.
0 votes
by
try checking www.vision3sixty.com
0 votes
by new here (380 points)
If you are looking for application development firm then I would suggest Allerin. Allerin is a well established Ruby on Rails application development and consulting firm. Allerin has a team of experienced high-tech professionals to turn your ideas into innovative business solutions. For more information you can visit http://www.allerin.com/
0 votes
by
Also try http://www.angelwalthosting.com , they offer 1 GB space, unlimited email addresses and MySql. their package costs $60 per year if they havent changed
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...