Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.8k views
by
i have a script that should my user an sms when a certain condition is met
by
kool stuff guys..you all helped..im now using the Nexmo RESTful API..its kind of kool...but another question is how about USSD or inbound SMS...Nexmo doesnt seem to support those in Zimbabwe yet...Is there another service provider?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
You can use this service.

https://www.nexmo.com/

they are cheap and provide a php library thats is easy to include in your application
+2 votes
by new here (290 points)
Hi!

You can find the components of a php script in the following website:
http://www.ozekisms.com/index.php?owpn=204&info=php_sms_example

In this video you can learn how to create a php script that allows you to send sms from a website:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMLDBKNEvB8

I hope this information is hepful for you!
0 votes
by Regular (2k points)
Can you please add more details to your question so we can help.....
0 votes
by
Your bulksms provider will issue you with an api to integrate with your script. gnerally, its something along the lines of "http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/bulksms?.......

you would then enter the variables they provide, username, password, destination, message etc. you call that from your script.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...