Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.4k views
in Connectivity by Expert (16.7k points)
So I have been running some tests with different services in order to access services that are otherwise not available locally eg. hulu

Performance wise I have no issues with Cyberghost but today when I logged in there was an edward snowden edition for 9.99euro.  My question is do these services really anonymize your browsing?
by
Hey there!
Thanks for testing CyberGhost VPN And the answer is Yes, CyberGhost anonymizes your entire internet traffic while you are connected and we don't keep logs, so you are truly protected and anonymous with CyberGhost ;) You can read more about our 256-bit AES encryption level here: http://s.cgvpn.net/gt.
If you have other questions please write at support@cyberghost.ro and our tech team will help you gladly. Cheers!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
In a nutshell, yes, Cyberghost and VPN's like them usually anonymize your browsing. Most free VPN's offer but 64-bit encryption, while their paid versions gives you 128-bit. The majority of VPN's record your IP address and everything that you do, which partially defeats the reason for using a VPN in the first place. As of July, 7, 2014, the best free VPN by light years is Cyberghost, which boasts 128-bit encryption and neither memorializes your Web activities nor your IP address. A paid "Snowden" version includes military-grade 256-bit encryption, but the free version is sufficiently safe for most uses. Despite certain warnings, do not worry about Cyberghosts' German servers recording your info unless you actually live there, because out-of-country subpoenas will be ignored. Also, despite alarms sounded by a few self-proclaimed experts, Cyberghost will not reveal your personal information to anyone and to date has never done so, according to the company's president. Their official disclosure might seem to suggest otherwise, but it is nothing more than an obligatory but inapplicable and meaningless legal notice. For even more protection from a nosy government or corporation of any kind, use a trusted, foreign DNS server (google "Free & Public DNS Servers".)
by
p.s. - For additional security, you should zero out your computer's hard drive multiple times at once on a regular (weekly or even daily) basis. This measure is especially important if other people are using your computer because you can never be certain about what they are doing with it - and you do not want evidence of their wrongdoing to be found on your computer. Important files can be stored for free at third party websites such as Gmail and Youtube, so there is no excuse for not routinely clearing your hard drive. I am merely trying to educate law abiding users, not help criminals and civil violators. If something is illegal, do not do it - lest you be arrested or sued thanks to unanticipated forensic evidence against you.
by Expert (16.7k points)
i am a consultant so i will pass this on!
+2 votes
by
Hey there!
Thanks for testing CyberGhost VPN And the answer is Yes, CyberGhost anonymizes your entire internet traffic while you are connected and we don't keep logs, so you are truly protected and anonymous with CyberGhost ;) You can read more about our 256-bit AES encryption level here: http://s.cgvpn.net/gt.
If you have other questions please write at support@cyberghost.ro and our tech team will help you gladly. Cheers!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...