Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.4k views
in Broadband by Guru (91.1k points)
Asked on our Facebook page:

does the powertel moderm work on the tp-link tl-mr3420 wireless router? i have used #777 as the dial number and 111 as the username and password but i cant get it to connect.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It will not work. Here is specs for it:
Highlights:
Compatible with LTE/HSPA+/HSUPA/HSDPA/UMTS/EVDO USB modems, tested in the field.

Powertel is cdma based network. Your router is hsdpa based standard. The two standards dont play together nicely on the same hardware.
0 votes
by
Good day, this serves to advise that the Powertel sim card doesnot work on this device.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...