Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
8.4k views
by Regular (1.9k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
The bundle should apply only to traffic passing through opera's servers so normally I would say no. That said, I would like to propose an experiment for you to try on our behalf (I'm too broke to try it!).
  Download and install the firefox browser to your computer if you dont already have it
  Follow this link and install this ad on https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/override-user-agent/
  Follow the instructions and change your user agent to Opera mini. Once you do this, firefox will identify itself online as opera mini
  Ensure you have a valid opera mini bundle and connect your computer to the net using your phone as a modem and browse with your now disguised firefox
note your browser will be served mobile websites by default now so don't expect a true desktop browsing experience

Closely monitor your data balance to see if you are being billed under the standard data or opera mini bundle and let us know how it turns out!
by Regular (1.9k points)
Ok...will experiment and i will give feedback. Thanks a lot
by
You can also try this.....Download and install Bluestacks App Player on your PC and install Opera mini then connect to the internet using your phone as a modem and start browsing
0 votes
by Regular (3k points)
This is for firefox
1.Type about:config into Firefox’s address bar and press Enter. You’ll see a warning – be careful when you change settings here, you could mess up Firefox’s settings.
2.Type useragent into the filter box. We’re looking for the general.useragent.override preference, but it probably won’t exist on your system.
3.To create the preference, right-click on the about:config page, point to New, and select String.
4.Name the preference general.useragent.override
5.Enter your desired user agent as the value of the preference. You’ll have to look up your desired user agent on the web and enter it exactly. For example, the following user agent is used by Opera mini for android: Opera/9.80 (Android; Opera Mini/7.6.35766/35.5706; U; en) Presto/2.8.119 Version/11.10

This setting persists until you change it – even if you close and reopen Firefox. To revert Firefox to the default user agent, right-click the general.useragent.override preference and select Reset.

http://www.howtogeek.com/113439/how-to-change-your-browsers-user-agent-without-installing-any-extensions/


You can also change the free download manager user agent if you want to be downloading

1.go to options
2.select settings
3.select new download
4.select advanced that is in front of "set download folder"
5.select the tab named protocol
6.in the text box in front of "identify on server as" paste this string: Opera/9.80 (Android; Opera Mini/7.6.35766/35.5706; U; en) Presto/2.8.119 Version/11.10
7.paste the same string to the text box in front of referrer

Now you can browse and download with the opera mini bundles
by Regular (1.9k points)
Thanks a million man. Would also like to change the free download manager user agent, but I can't find Settings under Options in my Firefox browser, please help.
by Regular (3k points)
you are welcome...for the free download manager you will have to open free download manager that's where you will find the options part.
by new here (140 points)
The method by Gabbie112 worked for a while its been almost a month since Econet blocked it. Econet servers no longer use the user-agent-string only to verify Opera Mini they now also use http headers among other things. So for now you certainly cant use opera bundles on other browser using this method
by Regular (1.9k points)
I think you are telling the truth, have tried it but to no avail. If you get another way, please post me
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...