Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.2k views
in Software by new here (360 points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

10 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
When yu say offline, wot do yu mean. Are yu saying your pc is never on internet(online)? Is it a stand alone machine or networked?

Assuming lm right, lm failing to understand why you would want a machine which is online(internet) to have a offline virus update.

If yu insist on offline updates, then l would still say avast is the best bet coz it allows yu to download an offline version to install on a stand alone pc. But yu will have to do this frwquently as virus signatures are updated every fours hours or as soon as new virus is found.

If your pc is networked to one online, yu will need to setup one as update server then directs your offline update pc to get its updates from that internal server.
by (90 points)
it makes sense to want an antivirus with an offline update feature even if u had internet access eg
1. u pay for your bundles for your PC in question, now if u fail to update for sometime, be it you network is no functioning well, or u are out of town, instead of havin to pay for the Mb for the update, u can just get the updates from internet at work (thats wat i do even with my paid for antivirus) then update manually (take not we are talkin about people lookin for FREE antivirus lol)
+2 votes
by Regular (2.3k points)
Try Clamwin it's good for windows...

I've used Clamav which is a flavour for linux on production mail servers for the past 6years & it is still to make me doubt it's efficiency & effectiveness.


http://downloads.sourceforge.net/clamwin/clamwin-0.97.3-setup.exe
You can get the virus definitions without clamwin via
http://database.clamav.net/main.cvd
http://database.clamav.net/daily.cvd

Then copy the downloaded main.cvd and daily.cvd to your database location which is specified in the ClamWin Preferences, File Locations tab. The default database location is: "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.clamwin\db"

In addition you can also install a complimentary package called Viral Suppressor from www.techtribe.co.zw it's not an anti virus but an application program that can help you increase your pc's immunity.

<em>However if all things are equal I recommend the purchase of a paid subscription of an AV of your choice. I root for eScan Internet Security Suite.</em>
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Or even better, dual boot your Micro$haft machine linux of your choice, and forget about all these antivirus and gates validation.

Should you want to try linux, l recommend Linux Mint, a variant of Ubuntu and yu dont need to pay anything to anybody. You can try it on cd without installing it on yo pc to see if yu like it and it doesnt affect yo windows.

Just becoz yu are paying for something does not mean you are getting value for money. I have seen pc infected with all sorts of viruses bt still running up to date version of the paid norton or mcfee antivirus.

Avast sets the bar high bcoz it is the only antivirus l know which scans mbr before computer boots and do a real time virus watching without slowing yo pc down.
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Having a antivirus which scans your pc and find no virus does not mean yo pc is clean. Antivirus software depend on signatures to catch viruses, if a virus is latest and there is no signature for it, regardless of how good yo antivirus is, it will not be able to catch it and the virus will be roaming yo pc freely!

Imagine a policeman trying to catch a thief, the policeman will need details of the suspect( read signature fo antivirus) which might be his id number, photo, and other infor. When they get him, they have to positively identify him, get him and compare the infor they have. This is same like antivirus looking at a suspected file(virus), run a formular and compare the results with signature datatbase it have. If it matches any signature, then a virus has been found, if it does not then no alarm.

Resources permiting, its always advisable to run two antiviruses together on a pc.
by
Good explanation but never put 2 antiviruses on your machine!
by Contributor (8.2k points)
?really! I have been using two antivirus applications for a while now and i have never had any conflicts of any sort. I think its all about finding the right combination of programs. eg Eset & Smadav.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Years ago when l used to run Micro$haft as my OS, l found out that AVG used to work well with Avira, bt if yu mix Avira and Avast thery were always fight to instantly catch nasties which was taking a toll on overall PC perfomance bcoz bothe are real-time antiruses. So yes like WSD said, its a matter of findind which ones works well with each other.
by
er....i wouldnt quite reccomend that. ive tried various combinations (avast and norton; mcafee and avira, avast and eset) and they all seem to bring the system to a deadlock at some point. I have a decent amount of resources on my machine (3rd gen Core i5@2.5 GHz and 6GB RAM....and m trying to imagine how someone will survive with such a setup on a Celeron processor and 2GB RAM...suicide!
+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
Though free anti-virus programs are not recommendable for everyday use I suggest you try Microsoft Security Essentials. It has great detection rates (for rootkits) & it automatically updates and removes threats. No registration is needed, apart from a quick validating of Windows, and there are no nag screens or advertisements.

It's available on the Microsoft website.
by new here (360 points)
it wont do coz of the validating aspect...
by Guru (30.2k points)
The follow @macdchip's recommendation and go for AVAST.
by new here (280 points)
Microsoft essentials is the best solution, it has good detection rates, less false positives unlike other AV's out there. the processor and memory usage is also very good.
by (90 points)
Avast processor and memory usage is just as good, plus avast also has a sandbox feature, this is very important for trying out untrusted software.
+1 vote
by Regular (3.6k points)
I have tried all the other antivirus listed here but Smadav worked for me
by Guru (88.1k points)
have you tried Linux which does not need any anti,virus?
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Thumbs up for Smadav - its a tiny little excellent program that cleaned some viruses that my ALWAYS updated Eset - NOD32 was failing to find.
+1 vote
by
Well as for me i use Alvin Antivirus, Its a a Zimbabwean made solution that that i am continuously improving for the Zimbabwean who does not have a consistent Internet connection. Some of its features include an intelligent  method of picking up potential threats by analyzing files, built in tools to manually remove infections, safe USB file explorer which gives u a safe environment which allows u to safely browse infected Flash drives and obviously its ability to work side by side with any other Antivirus of ur choice without any conflicts....making use of minimum resources..... AND ITS FREE ....

Check out My Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/alvinantivirus
by new here (290 points)
Zimbabwean? Good man
0 votes
by new here (260 points)
microsoft security essentials is the way to go
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think u should try eset node
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
u could jst download avast antivirus system
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...