Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
6.4k views
by new here (150 points)
reshown by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (14.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It depends with where you bought the Decoder, if it was directily from Multichoice SA themselves then you will need to follow @tzanswer's suggestion if you bought if from another vendor or third party then you can just register it at the local Multichoice Agency as if it were new. Just copy the Decoder's serial and the Smart card number and take them with you to the nearest Agent. No one has to know that you used an SA account
0 votes
by Guru (94.6k points)
You have to visit Multichoice South Africa first to have it de-registered there. You will have to have an affidavit from the previous SA owner to prove that they sold/gave it to you.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...