Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.7k views
in Web by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (4.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
You can go to any of the following:
- Webdev (Avenues area, Harare web address is http://www.webdevworld.com)
- iWayAfrica (Avondale, Harare http://www.iwayafrica.co.zw)
- Africom (Tendeseka Business park, Harare http://www.africom.co.zw)
- ZOL (Eastgate, Harare http://wwwzol.co.zw)
- Telecontract (CABS building Harare, http://www.telco.co.zw
... anyother ISP

Cost is between $20 and $30. You will need an ID and a letter coming from you/your company instructing the ISP to register the domain.

some of this info may help: http://www.techzim.co.zw/2011/08/the-difficulties-of-registering-a-local-domain-in-zimbabwe/
by
your links have a closing bracket at the end which some individuals may not realize, this will cause the intended address to not open. Thanx
0 votes
by new here (490 points)
Why do you want to physically purchase a domain name when you can buy it online for cheap price. You can register a domain name for low cost through http://www.9cubehosting.com/cheap_domains/ . For each Domain registration they offer Full WHOIS Control, Full DNS Control, Unlimited Parked Domains , WHOIS / ID Protection ,etc.,.
by
Mr Spammer, he means Zim domains.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...