Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.9k views
in ICT Services by
edited by
How much should I be charged for virus cleaning. is there like a known general amount out there. hourly rate or just a per job charge?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
lt depends with how much viruses are in you PC. The hourly rate also differs with where the person is and were the technician learn his/her skills. If the technicians have much time to sit around he can charge less depending on how popular he/she is

lf its a simple clean a infected PC which just pops up annoyances - $30

lf the viruses are scare-ware and the PC have Restore enabled, it will be a challenge since it might include MBR infections so $40 is not bad.

The reason l will be tempted to charge $50 flat fee is that usually people are not honest with whats wrong with their PCs and when you get their thinking its only a virus removal then you will be asked to fix even more like printers, cameras, mobile phones or even digging the garden for the same price if not lower.

And most dont want to pay straight away!
by
$5 maximum. Cleaning a computer virus is nothing complicated.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thus why l have said it deepens on where one learn his/her trade. lf you have learn to fix PCs through a friend who also learn it from friend's friend, then YES $5 dollars is even a lot.

But if you have invested a lot of money paying for such trade, time and dedication, then surely you have to charge decent money.
by new here (360 points)
Whether you learnt it at Harvard or you learnt it at a tuckshop, virus removal is a routine procedure, it does not need talent. Standard rates should apply, and i do not see why virus removal should even cost $30 at most i would put it at $15 or $20. What special procedure might you have to perform that warrants a $50 charge?
0 votes
by
You are looking at about $50 irregardless of severity of infection.
0 votes
by Regular (3.6k points)
What u need is a good proffesional version of an antivirus which provides internet security. for instance norton 2011has a complete package for around $30. free antivirus like avast r also available but ey r only limited to home usage. IT guy ll just scan yo computer with a antivirus and restore yo system to remove annoyances written vbscript. getting yo own antivirus ll ensure long term protection. at e worst u can u get technical help at a fair charge . $5 must be a max charge
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...