Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
653 views
in Web by Expert (16.7k points)
I am getting the following when I try access google inbox.  Can anyone shed some light?

500. That’s an error.

There was an error. Please try again later. That’s all we know.
by Expert (16.7k points)
If I open google chrome in incognito.  I can get into inbox.  Working on finding the trouble cookie!
by new here (100 points)
The first thing you need to know about an "Internal Server Error" is that the error can only be resolved by fixes to the Web server software. It is not a client-side problem meaning that the problem is not with your browser, your computer, or your internet connection. However, there are often ways to quickly get around the problem:

Check the Error Logs
Errors in .htaccess files
Clear your browser cookies and cache
Reload or Refresh the Webpage

Not Yet?

If you've tried to troubleshoot your 500 server error and still can't fix it, then you may need to speak to your web host and see if they are able to find what process or script is causing the error.

http://net-informations.com/q/mis/500.html

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
 
Best answer
I logged in using incognito, clicked remember this computer and then input my two step password.  I was then able to get into inbox from the regular chrome.

It seems that there was an issue with two step, google inbox and clicking take me to inbox from gmail.
0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
Maybe something wrong with the connection between you and the Google servers? Our Gmail/Apps is my primary mailbox and it's been up so far the whole day. You have tried a different internet connection/

http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E500.html
by Expert (16.7k points)
Gmail is working fine.  But INBOX by gmail is still throwing a 500 Server error.
Using ZOL here is the trace

Tracing route to inbox.google.com [46.17.234.34]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     4 ms     4 ms     5 ms  10.1.1.254
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4    82 ms    89 ms    89 ms  192.168.51.2
  5    83 ms    78 ms    84 ms  192.168.56.253
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    57 ms    84 ms    86 ms  46.17.234.34

Trace complete.

Using iWay here is the trace

Tracing route to inbox.google.com [216.58.223.46]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  TEW-731BR [192.168.0.1]
  2    47 ms    40 ms    41 ms  iwayafrica-rn-transmedia.iwayafrica.co.zw [196.2.66.109]
  3    46 ms    40 ms    34 ms  redwood.iwayafrica.co.zw [196.2.64.126]
  4    44 ms    47 ms    46 ms  divi-networks-100-21.iwayafrica.co.zw [196.43.100.21]
  5   236 ms   241 ms   229 ms  46.17.233.117
  6   234 ms   237 ms   324 ms  P2-HRE-to-PE2-HRE-10GE.liquidtelecom.net [46.17.232.114]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8   249 ms   223 ms   234 ms  LZW-P1-MSV-to-LZA-P2-JHB-2nd-Link.liquidtelecom.net [46.17.233.104]
  9   239 ms   224 ms   229 ms  46.17.232.13
 10   222 ms   224 ms   230 ms  72.14.204.36
 11   229 ms   235 ms     *     72.14.239.129
 12   228 ms   233 ms   226 ms  jnb01s08-in-f14.1e100.net [216.58.223.46]

Trace complete.
by Expert (16.7k points)
Interesting side note on iWay, running into the Liquid 10Gigabit Ethernet Provider Edge switch and then an MPLS VPN to South Africa before I am passed back to Mweb S.A.  Why not just get IP transit or is this an indication of LTZ costs?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...