Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.8k views
in Broadband by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
For those who are using Telone adsl, please let me know if its working as you expect it.

l have a 256kbs package which is so slow it cannt even support one skype call(without video). ls this how you other people are experiencing  it out there??

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

14 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (8.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Am on the same package, the connection seems fine to me for 256k. I dont use skype though but am gaming online (battlefield) right nw in 720p and the framerates are excellent wth no lagging (am connectd to a S.A server though) .
by Guru (88.1k points)
thanx very much it looks like l have to take up with telone.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Good luck on that, their tech support sucks but glad i could assist.
by Guru (88.1k points)
l heard so thus why l asked first, l will be asking them to do some testing on the line like noise testing, line splitter and their modem in the hope of getting it changed for a new one. l will update here what happened and how they fixed it
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Please do so - for future reference, jus in case i get into the same boat.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
l have decided to take a different approach in trying to solve the problem. I noticed that the modem is overheating so lm going to replace it with a proper router, and l have settled on a huawei router after many considerations. It offers a lot of features l would like to try out.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ok, l couldnt wait until l get a new router, l picked the phone and phoned Telone, no problem in getting. My credit got finished before we finished and l got through again and spoke to the same person no problem.

I told him my modem overheats, no problem he said, jus bring it and will be given a new one!How about my slow internet! As l expected, engineers ar coming to do a line testing and to also have a look at modem settings.

Im very impressed pple as of now, l will keep yu postec bt be aware that Telone fibre link is down today, no internet!
by Contributor (8.2k points)
actually its been down since yesterday, so are other ISP's. what r e direct contacts for their tech support? their tech support was e only area stil lacking for them to hav a top class all round service, am glad 2hear their nw gettin ther.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Yes he did mentioned that and said he hope by end of thursday everything will be connected back. He seems to be keen on doing his job. l will see if they can resolve my problem quick enough!
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
lnternet back but still speed very low! Yesterday l was told engineers were going to come to do some line testing, nobody came.

I called telone to verify whats going on, the tech l spoke said he logged the problem, which means in SP terms there is any open ticket.
He said he was going to call  after lunch and do some basic test whilst waiting for engineers. Again nobody called.Let me not start runting!
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Now that sounds more like Telone. Hope they fix your connection issues a.s.a.p.
by Guru (88.1k points)
You see, those same engineers might be complaining about low wages and still want to keep their jobs bt are doing nothing tangible to keep customers happy.

How is the company going to make money?

l will keep everything posted here. lm going to call them tomorrow.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Uum! I called telone today and spoke to a lady, she was helpfull in her own way. I explained to that l have been calling to get this sorted. It seemed like my problem was never logged in and nobody knew anything about it. So that guy l spoke to earlier on was selling me a dummie by telling engineers were on their way to my house to fix it.

But hey! I was told to hold for what seemed like eternity, some serious cents charging me on my bill. After a while l was asked to call 950 from landline which l did and given a reference number and told someone is going to come within two days.

After about 40mins, somebody called and said he thot it was a landline fault so he cannt help, someone from internet section will call, and now that seems like a circle is starting.

And of working day, nobody called. lm jus wondering how much this is going to cost on my bill as there number seems not to be free.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
It seems thats the trend of customer care or lack of it with our gov institutions...........you always have to know someone on the inside for you get things done.
by Guru (88.1k points)
it seems so but people should not accept it as way of getting things done!

Yesterday l finally got a call from the internet section tech guys! He asked about viruses on the pc and luckily the pc is wiped clean a few days ago.

He went on to say that they have not finished sorting the line from there own end and it should be done soon. How long does it take, l have been using there service for three months and they are still sorting my line for me to get my 256kb???

Anywhere he asked me to call if the speed is still slow today which lm going to do.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
As of now, telone is saying they are having issues with there backbone fibre link, once that sorted, they will then come and have a look at my internet. Waiting!
by Contributor (8.2k points)
and i guess they will still be billing you at the end of the month!!!
by Guru (88.1k points)
A massive bill coz there helpdesk numbers are not free some of them.

Dont you start to have a feeling that maybe, maybe telone have found a cunning way of making money? Jus maybe
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Any update to the Telone issue?
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
l dont know if it was a way of trying to get me off there backs or what! Nobody has come yet to have a look at my problem. How do l know then if they have finished sorting out there backbone links or not.

On the small plus side, its still very slow but very stable most of the times, buy the way l jus got billed $14 extra on top of the $30 l pay for internet.

Does this mean now that Telone have everything in place to count bytes or they are copying Zesa?
by Contributor (8.2k points)
$14! you're lucky.........mine had $88 on top of the fixed. i guess there are no more freebie's.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ok! Pheew, yours makes me feel better. So its the end of the road for those who wants free internet and movies from my house then.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Lol, likewise here too.
by
It also depends with your location, some araes have poor signal even on copper, it is wiser to get assistance from the closest Telone branch to your area, Parastals have 2 problems incompetenceand employing the wrong or unqualified guys. be sure they know what they are doing.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Very true, but l happen to live just less than a kilometer from their main exchange in city centre Harare.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ok, l finally got all the equipment l was waiting for, took me a couple of hours to work out which settings work but finally did it. From 10kbs average download to 25kbs downloads.

So it still means l have a lot to convince Telone to come and have a look! l will have to visit them.
by Guru (88.1k points)
The network have been stable all night and no overheating (l replaced the one Telone gave me, l also replaced the connection cables.

lm taken aback with the wiring though, the termination points are a bit strange from most dsl standards, l wanted to replace the filter but l cannt becoz of the type of wiring, so now l have a very good splitter siting in my house, l dont know if l can get telone to change the wiring.

This means l have to really visit them, l will keep you posted.
by Expert (11.7k points)
One question, do you mean 25KBps or actually 25kbps?
by Guru (88.1k points)
25kbps, it was jus a typo erros!
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
What a day! l went to telone and all the infor l gathered cannt be all printed. Let me say its just more than disheartening.

You have to do so many rounds and a lot of calls to get just a simple answer. At the end of the day, nothing have been sorted.

Now the new story is that they are saying you can get up to 256kps, but not guaranteed since lm on basic.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
From the conversations, l gathered that Telone is saying the 256kps is the speed from my modem to PE(provider edge) router.
Since my package is basic, l was told there is no guarantee to get that speed because its based on up to speed!

I was told that to enjoy better speeds, l was better off with the 512kps package. Now, what is the guarantee that when l get that package they are not going to tell me the same story that its up to 512kps.

Is Telone intentionally slowing down people on the basic package to force them to  upgrade, if not, what is stopping people to enjoy there basic package?

And to be honest, there customer care sucks big time. I dont understand how people expect to keep there jobs and get pay rises when they cannot keep or satisfy there customers.

The way to get help with Telone is such that it looks like you owe them and they ar actually doing you a favour by providing you with adsl.

I have yet to see such business model being successful where a customer have to pay numerous visits to get help, a lot of calls being made by customer to get a help.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
U right, if they are failing to guarantee 256 wat mo of 512. Good sevice should be initially shown by the most basic of packages for someone to feel the need to upgrade not to just throttle the connection speeds on purpose.................Anyway what more can we expect from a gov institute, if it was a private entity all the complaints you have made thus far from the word go would have motivated someone to handle,solve and finalize this issue once and for all way back.
by Guru (88.1k points)
can you imagine one of the solution they tried to give me?  The lady asked me to bring the modem and my PC so that they can try to find a solution. I refused and told her that l dont use my computer at there offices. Imagine if you have any office full of PCs and being asked to bring them.

Our Telone must also be congradulated for employing a lot of women in IT or am l missing something here. Everytime l have called them l have been answered by a woman, different if them.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...