Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.4k views
in Web by Expert (11.7k points)
I'm using a 3G dongle and when I connect to the internet I see some activity going on, even when I haven't started my browser.

I have disabled the Automatic Checking and downloading of Updates in every application with that option.  I think it would help if I can find a way of checking whats really happening in the background or find a log file.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
A quick way i use on Windows is this:

- Click the start button (or whatever they call it now)
- Click "All programs" then "Accessories" then "Command Prompt"

type in: netstat -b

It will list all the programs that are connected and the websites they are connected to.
by Expert (11.7k points)
Now that's a nifty tip. Thanks
by Expert (17.4k points)
Short cut to open the CMD prompt is by pressing the WINDOWS key between Ctrl & Alt and pressing the key R at the same time. i.e WINKEY+R

Again so running netstat with the following switches -abov will give a detailed list including programs or dll's run as apps connected via UDP ports.
 -a            Displays all connections and listening ports.
-b            Displays the executable involved in creating each connection or
              listening port.
-o            Displays the owning process ID associated with each connection.
-v  When used in conjunction with -b, will display sequence of
 components involved in creating the connection or listening
 port for all executables.


netstat -abov
by Guru (27.3k points)
thanx soul..what a helpful command..line..didnt know about that one
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
If you have a firewall installed it should show you all active connections even if you have not started browsing, commodo firewall is what l used to use when l was in Windows land.
by Expert (11.7k points)
I had forgotten about the firewall. The culprit was Windows Media Player! Thanks
0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
press control and shift and escape..it brings up task manager..check the proccesses and applications and terminate as neccesary
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...