Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
553 views
asked in Mobile Networks by
Need a software, be able to recover data from corrupt or dead memory cards. i have deleted important files from my SD card, how to restore my data?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
When a card stops working you can lose a lot. Here we've focussed on recovering files including photos, videos and documents. You can reinstall lost apps, and if they come from a legal source music files can be replaced free of charge. But in any case the principles are the same for just about all files. if your trusty SD card has stopped working. Don't format the disk if you want to retain any of the photos on it. You can follow the tips in our separate article on how to format a write-protected SD card after you've tried to recover any files that are on your card.
Recover files from a dead SD card, you can use the file recovery software
http://www.easeus.com/data-recovery/card-recovery-software/sd-card-recovery-freeware.htm
+1 vote
answered by new here (240 points)
You can use a data recovery software.
0 votes
answered by Regular (1.1k points)
0 votes
answered by new here (140 points)
edited by
For Android user, you may stored massive pictures on memory card ,SD card . No matter what may be cause of lost data .Data lost come from deleting, restoring factory settings, flashing ROM, rooting, etc. If have done backup on computer or other devices. Easy to extract .If not ,you can also help some tool from google market to recover lost data.
http://www.samsung-messages-backup.com/resources/recover-lost-files-from-android-sd-card.html
0 votes
answered by Regular (3.7k points)
Hie.
I agree with all the given answers but:
Please note that you SHOULD NOT overwrite the card with any new information because it may or may not write onto the space previously occupied by old your data and that will make it completely irrecoverable no matter what you do.
0 votes
answered by new here (300 points)
edited by
Samsung Recovery Solution (http://www.samsung-recovery.net/ )supports  restore all kinds of data that use to store in your Android devices directly, or restore data from SD card inside of your android devices. It not only can help you to recover contacts from android phone, but also supports restore text messages, photos,music and videos on android devices directly.
0 votes
answered by
Did you try to install any data recovery softwares? I have installed Disk Drill  a long time ago to recover important files from my SD card.
You should definitely try it http://www.cleverfiles.com/memory-card-data-recovery.html
0 votes
answered by new here (300 points)
edited by
You can also try the SD card recovery mode of MobiKin Doctor for Android, this tool can help users get back lost data from Android device and sd card. See this guide: https://www.mobikin.com/android-recovery/sd-card-data-recovery.html
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...