Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
277 views
in Connectivity by
i download flash player but its responding that it can only operate after i restart my browser. please  how can i restart my browser?
by new here (100 points)
close the browser and open it again.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (2.1k points)
How to restart Chrome without losing your open tabs
To restart Google Chrome without losing your open tabs just type chrome://restart into the address bar and press Enter. However, do not do this if you have Chrome set up to restore a previous session upon restart, otherwise you may find the browser attempts to reload a tab containing ‘chrome://restart’, putting you in an infinite loop of restarting.
If this happens, try editing the Chrome shortcut and adding --disable-restore-session-state to the target entry. Also see: Top 10 Google Chrome tips and tricks.
How to restart Firefox without losing your open tabs
To restart Firefox without losing your open tabs press Shift-F2 and then type restart into the console window before pressing Enter.
How to restart Internet Explorer without losing your open tabs
To restart Internet Explorer without losing your open tabs, close the application and relaunch it, then select Tools > Reopen previous browsing session. Unfortunately, this will restore the tabs on your last Internet Explorer window, but it won’t reopen multiple windows if you had them open.
0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
start -> shutdown -> restart.
0 votes
by new here (340 points)
All you do is click the "x" button on the top-right corner of your browser. wait 5 seconds, then open your browser again. I that doesn't work, press and hold CTRL,ALT and DEL. then select task manager, select your browser from the list of running applications and click "end task" then open your browser again.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...