Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
213 views
by Regular (3k points)
edited by
I am trying to broadcast  wifi over an area of radius of 1km, i have done my research and found these two ways of extending a wifi's range but now am trying to choose between repeaters and access points which one is better? or is there another method of extending the range  or a wifi router capable of broadcasting over such a wide area?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
TP-LINK Outdoor Access Point TL-WA5210G V2 has wireless range of 2km with Integrated Antenna 15km Maximum. This means you don't need to run cables for a directional distance of say 1km., just need two APs facing each other - without an obstruction in-between. Each AP has an additional omini-directional wireless range (radius) of about 50 meters, and you can fit an antenna to extend this range. You can use repeaters as well.
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
A wifi repeater is good it basically depends with the one you have whether it's a good extender or slightly not..I would personally recommend you to try this one>>>http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-RE210-Universal-Intelligent-Indicator/dp/B00TQD2BYK/ref=sr_1_11?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1440097139&sr=1-11&keywords=wifi+repeater.
by Regular (3k points)
Thank you, let me check it out.
0 votes
by
Come to TelObe
by Regular (3k points)
you mean telone?
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
An access point means you have to run some cables over that 1km link which can become very expensive.
by Regular (3k points)
Now that would be expensive....is there a 3rd option?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...