Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
137 views
by
I know for pure computers there's no duty charged save for the 15% VAT. Do things such as PlayStations & XBoxes count as computers?

Thanks

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I would suggest three things
1. Have the xbox marked as a gift - total value $0.00
2. Have it marked as a computer as it is a computer running a different os.
3. Looking at the tariff tables be prepared for the following
950450 Video game consoles & machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30 - 40% duty plus 15%vat

or

950410 Video games of a kind used with a television receiver - 40%duty plus 15%vat
0 votes
by Regular (3.7k points)
Hello.

There is a downloadable booklet on the ZIMRA website which has specific details in order to answer your question. I would suggest the you download it if you can afford the data, it's not that big though.

Hope this leads you in the right direction.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...