Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.7k views
by new here (260 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
whilst you ar waiting to get placement, specialise. Since you have already made your mind to go into networking, how about doing network related courses like N+, ccent or juniper
by new here (260 points)
how long do these courses take
by Guru (88.1k points)
lts depends on your understanding and the method you are using to learn.

Self-study, N+ is vendor neutral and might take you 6 months or more, ccent is cisco specific but also on the same introductory level like N+ and might take 8 months or more.
Once you master ccent, or got ccna, juniper might be your next stop if you want to broaden your understanding and marketability.
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
edited by
A lot of companies offer industrial attachment, however the mistake most students make is to just shoot an arrow in the dark.

You need to be clear about what in computer science you would like to get into. The rese rese approach doesn't work coz no one is looking for a rese rese student for attachment. Are you a developer? Are you networking guy, would you like to do sys admin etc... Identify what you are targeting and look for a match, then present your specific and special contribution you will make as a student.

The days when students were just taken and dumped in the IT department, without them contributing their talents and skills to the organisation's work are long gone. Like they should be.
by
HAKUNA BASA mhani period.
0 votes
by new here (260 points)
thank you for that.....to be specific networking
by Guru (32.5k points)
Check more responses from an update we posted on our Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/techzim/posts/300035600086652
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...