Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
249 views
by Guru (88.1k points)
What is your experience with  linux? What is holding you back from using linux?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
in short - wants a live network connection, cant play music or videos out of the box, you have to master the terminal to use it, unavailability of add-on software, difficulty of adding software. i could go on.
by Regular (1.3k points)
> unavailability of add-on software, difficulty of adding software

That's a funny thing to say when Linux invented the concept of "online App stores" (apt repositories)
+2 votes
by
Gave dual booting an LTS ubuntu install alongside win7 a shot for a while. Apart from the mild irritation of having no codecs out the box and the vexing terminal, it wasnt a terrible experience. It was great for consuming media, browsing the web and word processing, but not so much for games (this was before steam) and work. I can't afford to dedicate the brain power needed to find and learn a new, non industry standard open source workflow all while keeping up with deadlines.
That said, i'm keeping an eye out for a cheap commercial tablet or convertable running ubuntu touch. It should be interesting!
by Guru (88.1k points)
Have you tried Linux Mint, it installs with almost all codecs and is very flexible. I used to be a strong follower of Ubuntu but l switched over to Mint, a Ubuntu derivative.
+1 vote
by new here (160 points)
I have been fortunate recently go put my hands on computer system called Linux.  Apparently this what geeks use and aspiring geeks use as well. I here this baby has abilities that Windows users can only dream off. To give an example, let me leave my computer downloading Libre Office, The Gimp, and Rhythmbox.  Install all of them which might take 10min and switch off the computer when its finished while I am out for an ice cream.

On the command line, I would just type

sudo aptitude update && sudo aptitude install -y libreoffice gimp rhythmbox && sudo shutdown -h now

How I fill sorry for Windows users who are required to keep their love with the mouse and their gaze with their screens.  Arent computers supposed to work for you than you work for them?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...