Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
107 views
asked in Web by Regular (2.2k points)
Hi,how do i host a website....I have got everything including the nameservers and cloud services.What i need to know is how to host a site.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
The eäsy way, would be to find folks who do website hosting and pay them a monthly or yearly fee for it. this way is cheap and easy for you.

The hard and expensive way is that you get a unique website, like yourwebsite.com.

Then you need Wamp, or Xamp or Lamp or Mamp depending on your OS. you then code your website yourself and use Wamp or whichever to take your servor online.

This way is hard because you need to be a programer.
This way is expensive in that you'l need to have an active data plan and internet connection all the time otherwise your website will go offline.
0 votes
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
Where are you trying to host this from, your house of data centre somewhere?
commented by Regular (2.2k points)
am trying to host it from a data centre
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...