Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
727 views
by new here (210 points)
I open a pdf file with foxit or adobe ,then erro message: format error: not a pdf or corrupted
I tried many repair programs but no success.
There is no possibility again download this files.
Pls quick help.
by new here (480 points)
by new here (100 points)
Something went wrong with my pdf reader. I wanna convert pdf to text first. Any suggestion will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
http://www.pqscan.com/pdf-to-text/

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by new here (480 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
You may be able to extract the text from the file using a utility, such as PDF Recovery Toolbox http://www.pdf.recoverytoolbox.com/
Another possibility is that it is not actually a PDF file but is a min-named DOC file, or something.  Try to open the file using MSWORD.
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Try to open it on a linux pc.

If it stl gives problems, use the mogrify command in linux, it has helped me be in situations like yours
0 votes
by
there's nothing you can do. its corrupt its gone for good
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...