Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
509 views
by
i understand that local gaming servers are better than trying to connect to one that's in another country/state or overseas, and that latency and speed issues are crucial to the most modern titles. the thing is that i was wondering if we could use 3G or 4G modems for Gaming, IF we had local servers, since 3G/4G modems are capable of speeds above 1mbps upwards which is probably good for online gaming. Can someone shed some light for me please.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
macd is right to some degree.. Zim's mobile data services i.e (3G) are not quite up to speed (pun intended) for gaming. I haven't tried Wimax(4G) but if ur signal strength is decent it could work.

Although mostly right ur a little overly pessimistic macd. Personally I have connected to cybergames.co.zw servers a couple of years ago( when I had more time) via a 512k UHF connection. I've also managed to connect with (not so shabby latency) over a 1MB E1 connection. It wouldn't hurt to try
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
lm sure you are ahead of time on this one. Zimbabwe internet whether 3G/4G is still at its infancy. SLA and reliability does not exist in our ISP.

If they can not afford to give satisfaction to our beloved techzim site to the extend that they moved to SA, how can they deliver for gaming?

Even if they can, ZESA will shoot you down!
0 votes
by
Yes, there have been Zimbabwe gaming servers around for quite a few years now, no official ones though.  Ive used WOW, HON, CSS, BNet, trackmania and a couple of others.  You will need to be more specific on the ones you looking for.  Biggest problem with them is the number of players online at any one time is small, but it will grow with time.

Another thing to consider is that many games, especially on consoles peer the data between players when the game starts, so even though you going through an international server once the game gets going you are using only local traffic if you are playing with other zimbos.  PC games for piracy reasons this is becoming less common.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...