Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.5k views
in ICT Services by new here (120 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
sorry you need to provide more infor so that your question can be understood better.

What is the relationship between a virtual router and your dongle, how ar yu access it?

Or do you mean you have a router and you want to connect your dongle to it for internet access?

From my recent experience, if you have the new version of dongles, there is little joy! I tried my router recently to connect to the dongle, even the log messages couldnt help me crack it! They are not giving a lot of infor when yu debug them.

I will give it another go in the near future and give results here, as of now, l can only say try them at the office.
by
Virtual router is a pain. Sometimes it works well together with connectify. I suppose you are using it on windows 7. The best way to get wifi from your dongle is to buy a mobile enable router and it never fails. I advise all Netspeak VOIP clients to use that instead of virtual router and evrytime their problems are solved
by Guru (88.1k points)
the virtual router seems to be specific on the operating system it needs to work correctly
by
It does but many times does not work properly you have to struggle even after following their instructions to the dot. Just check the discussion page http://virtualrouter.codeplex.com/discussions and see how many complaints there are. Sometimes it works and all of a sudden stops.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thus very true, given the choice, l will go for a proper router which takes dongles.
+1 vote
by new here (150 points)
Use connectify, it automates all processes. Use the older version though because 3G sharin is now a Pro feature. Other alternatives are MaryFi, VirtualRouter and MHotspot
+1 vote
by
You may be doing everything correct as it is! I've noticed that Powertel tries to block the sharing of its internet and limits to one device. A simple work around  to this is to use the google dns setting in your modems setup menu. Though with the new powertel branded modems I had a bit of a headache with this as they delibaretly took the simple feature out.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...