Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
337 views
in Web by Guru (27.3k points)
retagged by
Cloud computing is awesome..but what if it rains....hehehehhe?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
do you think computers ar stucked somewhere in the clouds where you will be computing from,,,, Lol Then the more clouds, the better l would assume service, bt with no clouds at all in the sky, like this september now, no cloud computing
by Guru (27.3k points)
hahahah....lolz...
by Expert (17.4k points)
Unless if this was a joke. Yes indeed bad weather literally affects cloud computing & probably any other type of computing :-)

EC2 Cloud has history of taking a deep dive in the storm. Check the reliable Forbex Network
http://www.forbes.com/sites/anthonykosner/2012/06/30/amazon-cloud-goes-down-friday-night-taking-netflix-instagram-and-pinterest-with-it/
by Guru (32.5k points)
Rofl!!! you made my day @Macd
0 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
That's the funniest question i have seen as of yet on this forum. Thanks for the laugh man.
by Expert (17.4k points)
Funniest ? I guess this will probably make it to the funniest answer...

The answer is yes ! Unless if this was a joke. Yes indeed bad weather literally affects cloud computing & probably any other type of computing :-)

EC2 Cloud has history of taking a deep dive in the storm together with other hosted services. Check the reliable Forbex Network

http://www.forbes.com/sites/anthonykosner/2012/06/30/amazon-cloud-goes-down-friday-night-taking-netflix-instagram-and-pinterest-with-it/
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
Yes ! bad weather does affect cloud computing to some extent.

Some people might take this is as a joke but in real life the  EC2 cloud has been down 4 or 5 times due to storms in the  US. If it rains cats & dogs i.e. storms / huricannes / taiphoons etc then the cloud might go down.

Check the news earlier in June or late June 2012 the  EC2  cloud went down and sites like netflix,instagram etc where affected. We have a DR site on the  EC2 cloud that took a deep dive in the storms too :-)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...