Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
769 views
in Mobile by
Considering we know the teledensity in Zim, does anyone know if any of the three networks have released information on just how many smartphone users are in the country? I suppose most of them are on Econet so I'm curious of those numbers are out there in the public for all of us to know and use when necessary

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Regular (3.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It's possible to find out how many smartphones we have in Zim (but it's not be easy). The IMEI database can be used to see what devices are on a network and by what manufacturer. At any time an operator can deny non approved devices, for instance, should there be a faulty implementation by a manufacturer. This is the source of how many iPhones there are on  T-Mobile US or China Mobile. That is how an operator can get the devices on network, but how does a developer find out is a different question. CDMA has ESN which is similar.

http://www.gsma.com/technicalprojects/fraud-security/imei-database/
by Guru (88.1k points)
thus very true, the databases are there, even in Zim. You can look it from the angle that econet knows bcoz if you connect a 3g smartphone, econet automatically detects that and send yu internet settings.
by
I wouldn't really call myself a developer as such but I'm interested in knowing because there's no point developing and maintaining an app that only a few people will use. The costs eventually outweigh the benefits.
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
do you have to develop apps only for money purposes? lf that was the spirit of everyone, we wouldnt have any opensource software which we tend to enjoy today.

Some developers use free apps to fine tune their skills before they develop apps for sale
0 votes
by
Err. Good luck. I am a senior exec in Econet group and nobody at Econet has been able to answer me this question
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Just out of curiosity, how is this information useful?
by
Well I find its useful on two fronts:
1) It satisfies my general curiosity on how many of us Zimbos are trying to keep up with mobile technologies and are using mobiles as an extension to our lives

2) Me and a friend want to start developing Zim-centric mobile apps and its good to know if there'll be a market for it. I find apps are better and more useful than websites.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Bt this is information you will never get. l dont know any provider who have ever done that be it in Zim or outside.

You might have to start from cold then do some trials. Or you might have to do street surveys yourself.
by
As said by the last person to comment, I'm sure its possible to get the value. I'm not sure exactly how they are able to determine it but i remembered reading in TIME magazine the one day about the number of smartphones in the US on each of their main carriers. But then now that I think about it, each carrier has deals with the phone manufacturers so it could be easier for them to get that sort of info.
by Guru (88.1k points)
if you are to buy or get a contract in countries like Britain, you need to chose which phone you want, if its the contract they can tell you if you can or cannot not get on the provider of of your choice, or if they have it in stock. lf they dont, they will have to contact the provider and get some more handsets which means the carrier knows exactly how many smartphones they have sold.

lf its on pays as you can find that on one carrier its cheaper than other or you buy it with conditions of like minimum top-up which again the carrier knows how many handsets has been sold.

Bt to get that information from carriers now is another story
by Regular (2.1k points)
Once you get your phone unlocked using guides such as http://www.mobileunlockguide.com you can use any provider of your choice just mere informing your Sp who is in contract
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...