Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.8k views
in Web by Guru (32.5k points)
recategorized by
We would like to run an article that lists the facebook pages with the highest  number of followers in Zimbabwe. Maybe we can all find something common about them. If nothing else, we can celebrate their achievements.

Please just list those you know that have really high number of followers, Maybe we can start with those that have at least 50,000 followers.

Thanks in advance!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
by Guru (32.5k points)
by Guru (27.3k points)
well....when i started them they were exlusively zimbabwean...and all the admins up to now..are zimbabweans....but they became international with time....and lost their local flavour....its very subjective...depends on your definition of zimbabwean...if u mean localised content, maybe...they are not since they are generic...which then begs the question what are they..hehehehe
by Guru (32.5k points)
edited by
ahh, so you started them
by
www.facebook.com/zim.telecel = 76,145 Likes

I thought you would have noticed this!!!!

The BIGGEST business page in ZIM...
by Guru (27.3k points)
yeah..thats right....i guess thats one way to put it....
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
I'll start:
- DeMbare DotComs (https://www.facebook.com/va.shagare )  63,563 likes
- Winky D DiBigman (https://www.facebook.com/winkydonline ) 55,585 likes
- NewsDay-Zimbabwe (https://www.facebook.com/pages/NewsDay-Zimbabwe/215170571826981 ) 66,309 likes
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
econet wireless ,telecel ,and netone
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
Baba jukwa has the highest followers on fb
0 votes
by Expert (12.6k points)
telecel zim, econet zim, baba jukwa all on facebook
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...