Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.7k views
in Web by new here (120 points)
We want to launch an online advertising for a new service. It's not related to the internet. we don't have a website yet but we have someone working on it. My question is what our options are and which methods are most effective:
- using google adverts
- classifieds
- dipleague
- herald
- newsday
- dailynews

Anyone with experience running internet ads in Zimbabwe?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
Facebook is a great place as long as you're playing by the rules. Great platform to have a conversation going about your products!
+1 vote
by Regular (3.3k points)
It depends & I think you will be better able to answer this question once you have identified your target market. Which is your target audience?
+1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
online advertising but then not related to the internet? what do u mean sir?
by new here (140 points)
In my opinion , resources permitting you can tick all the boxes and go after each channel. Dipleague is cool becuase its free, google adverts -cost effective and measurable if you know what you are doing. As for the online news portal , it depends on the the advertising package they give you, i.e. cost per impression, cost per click or a fixed price.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...