Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.2k views
by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+2 votes
by new here (960 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Car Guard Tracking Systems
+1 vote
by
Tracker by the Toyota dealers seems pretty good...I've been blessed not to require my car to be tracked..lol.  But they do other things such as sending you speeding reports should your car go over certain speeds in certain roads or go over a pre-set speed in any road. Once they notified me I was doing 170 on my way back from Nyanga in the first days with my new car ;-)
+1 vote
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Also check with Amtec..... they have a service called Tramigo ( www.tramigo.net).....we use it for our work vehicles , you can even track your vehicles via smartphone using a downloadable app (android, symbian etc).
+1 vote
by
Auto Tracker (www.autotracker.co.zw)
0 votes
by new here (260 points)
i think Tramigo(www.tramigo.net) is the best value for money care tracking in Zimbabwe its feature are:

1.    Solution has up-to-date GPS information for pin-point location of vehicle throughout Zimbabwe (and the entire sub-region). Solution allows for roaming outside Zimbabwe (if enabled)
2.    Vehicle status, i.e. periodic updates according to vehicle activity (Ignition on, Moving, Speed/over-speed, battery removed, risky area, border encroachment.
3.    Alert to your mobile phone (or assigned phone numbers) in case vehicle is stolen
4.    Remotely disable vehicle in case of theft using simple sms, or
5.    Panic button in case of car-jacking or emergence (sms will be sent to programmed numbers)
6.    Comprehensive trip report (log) which can be downloaded. This enables the company to manage trips and reduce misuse of company vehicles
7.    Option for Operator to listen to any conversations around the vehicle, in case of car-jacking or if vehicle stops in undesignated or dangerous areas

And also the tracking system comes with a once-off cost and no monthly subscriptions
by Contributor (8.2k points)
You marketed tramigo very welll...........are you an employee?
0 votes
by
I would go with willicomms solution nugget gadget for as little as US$8.00 per month for individuals and US$7.00 per month for groups or companies.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...