Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1k views
in Web by Guru (32.5k points)
A guest on Techzim post today covered the issue of Parenting and Internet Content especially social media related. Kindly help share the tools that you use to protect minors in your home/school or whatever setting, from inappropriate stuff on the internet.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

8 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
edited by
Dansguardian is a probably the best open source solution for content filtering: http://dansguardian.org/?page=whatisdg its based on the popular opensource proxy server software Squid

For a commercial option Microsoft ISA server can do the filtering but needs data on how to filter and training

both of those solutions need a server, its often best to make this server your main network gateway with 2 network cards, 1 for your lan and 1 to connect to the internet - for a all in one opensource solution you cant go wrong with PFsense as it includes the network routing stuff to use as a firewall as well as the squid and content filtering packages

a lot of this stuff just requires good block rules and the ability to customise this - the lists you use will totally depend on your local policies and how aggressive you want filters to be

this obviously does nothing for mobile devices if they access via cell networks and not your local network(wifi) - in that case your reliant on the provider for filtering, or disabling cell access for data on the one (if possible) and locking the config or just not giving children a smart phone or phone with internet access

as anonymous also answered - education is also a good thing too
by
Dansgaurdian on mobile ...wld luv to know how that one is installed.My solution is simple ... Buy them Nokia N12
by
Have a look at MobiCP. I've never used it myself, but the featureset looks good.

http://www.mobicip.com/products
by Guru (57.6k points)
why recommend something you have never used before? if you cant vouch for it, it makes you look bad if it doesnt work out
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Open dns does everything yu need and even more, plus its free, l hav used on all my kids pc. It does what it says

http://www.opendns.com/home-solutions/parental-controls
by Guru (57.6k points)
good trick! i use it for filtering some malware sites at a Domain level, the only down side is that it wont cover mobile access if done via the cell network - unless the mobile device can support changing the DNS servers used (and being locked down so that it cant be simply edited)
by Guru (88.1k points)
mobile access via cell network filtering is done at ISP level in most developed places. This is due to the fact that mobile phones lacks the the full TCP/IP stack which is critical in such instances.

In other countries which does filtering, you will need to phone your ISP and prove that you are an adult to be granted full access to all sites on internet via your mobile phone.

Laws must be passed to force our ISP to implement filtering since they have the capacity and means to do it than leaving the choice to the user.
by
Lacking the full TCP/IP stack.. This answer is incorrect. Do some research into this.
by Guru (88.1k points)
You are the whole needs to do  research!
+1 vote
by Expert (17.4k points)
Since you want a complete solution for internet security & web protection i recommend using eScan Internet security Suite. It can be installed on smartphones. It has the power of a content filter & end point security & it's cheaper. Most of the solutions said herein will require you to add extra hardware to filter the mobile content but with eScan it's a single installation away.

you can block USB's or DVD's that kids bring with foreign media content such as porn etc. You can audit the files copied to & from the PC. you can do plenty of stuff.Literally all the things you want for just 15$per or less per pc per 365days.

Below is a feature set of the other things eScan ISS has inbuilt at no extra cost
Remote connection to Clients from the eScan Management Console
Active Directory Services Integration
File Reputation Services
Real-time Asset Management through the eScan Management Console
Real-Time Protection against Malware
Powerful Heuristic Scanning for Proactive Protection
Enhanced Web Protection with Virtual Keyboard, Phishing and Malware URL Filter
Auto Back-up & Restore of Critical System files
Export and Import eScan Management Console settings
Automatic Compressed Updates
Wizard to create a Windows®-based Rescue Disk to clean Rootkits and File infectors
Inbuilt eScan Remote Support
24x7 FREE Online Technical Support through e-mail, Chat and Forums
0 votes
by
Good old sitting down with the kid and passing on some advice
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
you may use sites like netcop.com or netnanny to block some nasty websites like porn sites or piracy.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
You may use sites like: http://netcop.com or http://netnanny.com , these are the best web protection sites trusted in SA.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
..... Also make sure you set internet searches to strict filtering.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
you must also make sure you set internet searches to strict filtering.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...