Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.3k views
in Web by
I want to add the ability to send reminders to people via email and SMS for specific events that they have signed up for on a web application that I am building. The email part is not difficult, but I am wondering where to find a good solution for sending SMS messages.

It would also be a plus if this solution allowed two-way SMS communication with my web application so that people would be able to reply with a CONFIRM or CANCEL type of a message.

Has anyone implemented something like this? Does anyone know of good tools out there?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
it depends on the SMS service - i know from experience that clickatell offer API's for all the requirements you have
+1 vote
by
We are using a solution called Campaign Manager provided by a local company, Spectrum ITS (http://www.spectrumits.com/), which provides SMS and Bulk Emailing functionality for one of our systems (medical aid).
0 votes
by
This is a bit off topic but sounds like an exciting project your coming up with and I hope its targeted at the Zim market...I'd love a central location for Zim events other than scouring for them on Facebook :-)
0 votes
by
Hi We, SpectrumITS, have your solution please contact us or provide your contact details here and we will call you. info@spectrumits.com.
0 votes
by
Webdev (www.webdev.co.zw), through their www.txt.co.zw service can provide the sms functionality with an option of customizing the sender ID as well.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...