Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
17.2k views
in Computer Hardware by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
You have to do the hardest thing you haven't done... Fork out $0.99...
by Expert (10.1k points)
hahaha,is that hard? For lunch i spend $1 which lasts for about 3 hours in my stomach. Whatsapp on the other hand lasts the whole year and is 1 cent cheaper.
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
WhatsApp is actually free - you shouldn't have to pay for it - theres a bit of a thing about android  devices expiring after a year but its apparently meant to auto-renew for free when it expires - have you checked this?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1326784 provides a little more info if only there are some conflicting information - its probably a good idea to just contact WhatsApp directly and explain to them, they can give you a better answer and likely renew the account for free for you
by Contributor (8k points)
WhatsApp is free for the first year which is a free trial. There is no thing about android devices, after the first year you have to pay 0.99c per year. When your free trial expires they give you a grace period to pay.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i see no such advertising on there site - and there is certainly no mention of an expiry date on iOS devices - reading around this looks to be an android specific issue with it being a "free trial" - hence why i said best to contact whatsapp directly
by
edited
On IOS devices u pay beforehand...once and for all. Your android software gives a year free trial. Dont take my word for it..check any android with whatsapp. You will find one year free subscription. After that period u get a grace period (cant say how long) to pay.
Besides that Anthony d most anoying part is when people are trying to avoid paying 0.99cents for an application that saves them hell of a lot of money. You know what i mean..
by
WhatsApp is acting suicidal - by making it paid! All I know have strated switching to free ones, and whatsApp have neither got money, nor customers (as it wud have monopoly, if kept free)
by Guru (30.2k points)
On iOS you pay from the onset a huge $0.99!
by
Before we had to <a href="http://www.freewhatsapp.net/pay-whatsapp/">pay whatsapp</a>
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...