Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
19k views
by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (11.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Perform the Picture Test
Menu - Support - Self Diagnosis - Picture Test, if the picture displays with colour then it might be a problem with the signal.
Make sure the AV cables are working and connected into the proper jacks, e.g  you can't connect composite video signal into HD video port.
Try setting the Sound Mode to Standard and set 3D Audio to Off.
+1 vote
by
Be sure to check if you are using the component connection on your TV, it needs ALL THREE cables to give you a complete image unlike AV which needs only one. one of the component ports on my brothers TV also doubles for the AV so look into that as well.
0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
unless its zhing zhong and hence an imitation, chances are you skipped some crucial setting or tweak on the manual. is the arial set allright and stuff?
0 votes
by
Check colour system on your menu and make sure you connected on AV and not RGB.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...