Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
580 views
asked in Web by new here (180 points)
retagged by
Fresher in marketing

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
SEO stands for Search Engine Optimisation

its the process you go through to ensure a website is easily found by search engines and tagged appropriately - it is also the process by which you work to improve the overall ranking of your website for specific keyword searches

there are many methods for performing SEO but the most basic is ensuring that your meta keywords and meta description are correctly added as well as proper title tags etc and submitting your site to search engines via tools like Google Webmaster Tools
0 votes
answered by
For me; SEO is:
Cleanly coded website, minor file sizes for all images & responsive.

1. First off, making your website code immaculate so relevant search spiders can read it as quickly and efficiently as possible.

2.Make sure the site structure is well organized (all images have keyword specific file names, content to have keyword specific phrases in all h1 -h3, p, ). All .js and .css to be minimized. Have 2 to 3 good images in your content (keywords)

3. Be active on the web. Write blog/news posts every month related to your business/service/product industry. Have a G+ account.

4. Have a content marketing strategy
0 votes
answered by new here (490 points)
SEO is set of processes that collectively work to increase website visibility by increasing search engine rankings.This includes making changes to coding, on page content, and building links from other websites to your website. The SEO process can be complicated and time consuming, but it will be very effective . For those who are not expert in SEO can get Search Engine Optimization service from  http://www.thewebpole.com/increase-visitor-traffic/  to Improve search engine rankings ,Increase traffic to your website,etc.
0 votes
answered by new here (660 points)
–1 vote
answered by new here (180 points)
Search Engine Optimization





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...