Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.6k views
in Broadband by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
 
Best answer
does the phone support CDMA? if it does then yes probably

easiest way to find out is to try putting the powertel SIM card into the phone and it should just work as long as the phone does not have any network locks on it.

bear in mind that you likely wont be able to make calls with it (you should be able to receive if you can find out the cell number for the SIM card)
by
thanks antony for your answer! my phone supports both wcdma and gsm. does the added w in wcdma make any difference, coz I really need to buy that powertel line because of their fixed low data rates & unlimited data downloads, I need to use the line only on my mobile.
by Guru (57.6k points)
the W shouldnt matter, its likely backwards compatible with normal CDMA but the safest way is to check if you know a friend with a powertel line that you could test with
by
thanks. wil definately try that.
by
how much is a G-Tel A705 Quatro??
by
gtel cash price 380. whatsapp/call me 0773025112. or inbox facebook herbert magaya.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
l dont think you are in for joy! WCDMA and CDMA200 are different technologies. Here is how:

WCDMA  is an ITU supported standard whereas the CDMA .1x Powertel is using is provided by US companies dominated by Qualcomm.

They are two totally different technologies on implementation although they all both use the same Code Division Multiplexing Access (CDMA) acronym.  

Please let us know your findings!

P/S for more related infor:  http://www.mobileisgood.com/WhatIsWCDMA.php
by
ok wil let u knw thanks!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...