Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
by
Anyone with the list of most popular websites in Zimbabwe, preferably grouped by type of device used / browser and the number of visitors a day and other such relevant statistics, need to place some adverts online. If you have their charges for banner adverts the better

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Not a list but a good place to get some stats is Google's Ad Planner which will allow you to enter a domain and check its Analytics or estimates stats. here are the Herald's stats for example: https://www.google.com/adplanner/?pli=1#siteSearch?uid=domain%253A%2520herald.co.zw&geo=US&lp=false

You can also use Alexa to check the ranking: http://www.alexa.com/
by new here (290 points)
Ok, alexa doesnt have data agregated for Zim, thats the prob i faced, but i got some info from here: http://www.creativeloop.co.zw/2012/12/the-top-25-most-visited-zimbabwean-websites-at-the-moment/ although they say the data is from alexa, i could not get the info myself
by Guru (32.5k points)
Alexa won't give you the Zim listing but if you know the websites you are considering for advertising then you can search for them 1 by 1
0 votes
by
The most popular websites in Zimbabwe in terms of visits currently are(note that they are not arranged in order):

classifieds.co.zw
techzim.co.zw
shambadzo.co.zw
herald.co.zw
facebook.com
twitter.com
linkedin.com
dailynews.co.zw
bulawayo24.com

Unfortunately some of the international website ranking tools like Alexa do not provide statistics for our country. So some of these answers are based on personal preferences.
–1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
Most popular sites in ZImbabwe according to me:

1.  www.techzim.com
2. answers.techzim.com
3. www.facebook.com/pages/Baba-Jukwa/232224626922797
4. www.classifieds.co.zw
5. etc etc................................
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...