Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.2k views
in Software by Contributor (8.2k points)
retagged by
Kaspersky server edition, or any server based antivirus , i want it like yesterday, for Linux servers

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
ClamV works well on my debian server bt here is a link for kapesky:

http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/downloads/productupdates/downloads_linux_file
0 votes
by Expert (14.8k points)
Try avira it works on unix systems as well. http://www.avira.com/en/for-business-avira-server-security
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
try eScan for Linux servers.eScan uses it's own db for virus definitions and it also uses Kaspersky & Bitdefender's db's.I trust eScan and it works well & is not a resource demanding AV

it supports the distros below
eScan for CentOS CentOS 5.4
eScan for Fedora  Fedora 11 (64 bit)
eScan for RedHat RHEL 6 RHEL 4
eScan for Ubuntu Ubuntu 10.04 LTS Server edition (32 bit)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...