Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
by
retagged by
Hi, are there any software development companies looking for people with 10+ years oveseas experience (finance, telecoms) in open source software development?  What are the typical salaries being paid for such skills?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
lm not discouraging you but please to a thorough homework and have time to visit each potential company which you think is suitable. People in Zim hav habbit of promising things they cannt deliver. By this, l mean situations where you agree on salary, bt come monthend you dont get the fully agreed pay, and they dont run out ideas of why they cannt pay yu your full salary.

Make sure once agreed, put it on paper which is sort of legal binding for both parties, jus in case you might end up in court fighting for unfulfilled promises, Nyarota is a good example on his fight with daily news!

Otherwise goodluck with your search!
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
I know of a software Dev company and i know the owner and he is an honest guy

I dont know if they have positions available but worth enquiring about at the least:

info@SouthernSoftTech.com
0 votes
by
Any other suggestions?
0 votes
by new here (380 points)
Allerin is a leading application development and consulting company based in India. Allerin is dedicated to provide a feasible solution to all kinds of industries and business organizations around the world. Allerin provides high quality and cutting-edge solutions to their clients that help them to stay ahead in the competition. For more information visit http://www.allerin.com/
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...