Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.7k views
in Email Administration by Contributor (8.2k points)
retagged by
One that would obviously allows you to embed an email sign-up page on your website. Don't suggest MailChimp, everyone knows about it and its limitations, others? It should also include various tracking capabilities

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
I suggest Everlytic, check their site here http://www.everlytic.co.za/.
I use it at work and its lekker !!!!!!
by Contributor (8.2k points)
edited by
Do they have a free edition? they do, too limited, but i think they are good
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Ok, they do, but its too limited
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
The best answer is always going to be evaluate some and find the one that works best for you, they all have different features and different limitations

MailChimp is probably in my personal opinion the best out there and they have a free tier which would allow you to use it for free initially but this is limited to 2000 subscribers with a maximum of 12000 emails per month (so you could send emails to a list of 2000 people 6 times in one month)

Quite honestly I don't believe there are any worthwhile free ones out there at all because of the effort that goes into the infrastructure in making sure that IP's are clean for spam etc and building the software - i would be very wary of using a free mailing list service (mailchimp excepted) and would want to check the privacy policies very carefully because they might be selling your email list on to others and you wouldnt see a single cent of that money and your subscribers might hate you for the spam that might bring

There are self hosted mailing list management software solutions out there but you then have to factor in hosting costs and administration costs to run it
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Knew all about MailChimp, wanted something different, am already using maichimp, but you have a point on the costs, what are the self hosted systems you know sir?
by Guru (57.6k points)
if you have a hosting account that uses cpanel - chances are it has mailman enabled which can do the job (not sure about the embedded sign up in a web page - but i bet with some html you could make one yourself)
 otherwise: LISTSERV - http://www.lsoft.com/
or phplist - http://www.phplist.com/
0 votes
by
Send Blaster and MailChimp.
0 votes
by new here (140 points)
Hi, Try with AJ Email Marketer which is the best affordable email marketing script software to do easy and effective email marketing.
http://www.ajsquare.com/products/emailmarketing-software.php
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
If it is a shopping site i would recommend you to do express email marketing.Express Email Marketing is an online service that connects you with your customers, members, and contacts through permission-based email marketing. Express Email Marketing helps you build and maintain a 100% permission-based Contact list, nurture customer relationships, and increase your business through the scheduled delivery of email newsletters, announcements, promotions, and other targeted email campaigns. It helps the site by doing methods to let it rank on the top of search engines which will mean a lot of traffic ...Even i got one for my shopping site from http://www.xnynz.com/business/email-marketing.aspx?ci=42404&prog_id=456858
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...