Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
242 views
in Web by Contributor (8.2k points)
edited by
Since Facebook just introduced a new search feature, will this cause a change or at least rethinking of social media strategies?

Will companies that were "on the fence" about having a strong Facebook presence now shift their efforts towards Facebook?

Will advertising migrate to Facebook from Google? Other predictions?



In case you missed it, read a bit on cNet here:
http://news.cnet.com/8301-1023_3-57564077-93/facebook-takes-on-google-with-graph-search/?tag=nl.e498&s_cid=e498

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
the new facebook search is the digital word of mouth equivalent whilst google is the phone directory. we need both
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
edited by
Not much will change except companies will obviously spend more to tap into FB communities without necessarily leaving Google because adwords has been tried and tested and nothing has come close yet in terms of simplicity and cost effectiveness. Notice that Facebook is focusing more on people and still has not found ways to connect people and products without invading on people's privacy which shuts out advertisers.
0 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
reshown by
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...