Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.1k views
in Connectivity by
retagged by
Hi. Does anyone know how long a typical outdoor wimax installation takes from payment to installation? I think I may be ready to make that initially expensive but overdue switch from Powertel to much better internet.

Thanks.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
First they have to come for assesment. After that they will give you an exact figure to pay. Next will be instalation. From beginning to end it could take you about a week
by Guru (57.6k points)
Interesting - i never got that with zol - i literally paid in there ZOL office on one monday morning and they were out installing it the next day at home (no site survey/cost quote) - perhaps my experienced differs because i said i needed the external Aerial from the beginning though
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
between 24 and 48 hours under normal circumstances
by Guru (57.6k points)
the physical install when they are on site normally takes less than 2 hours assuming there isn't a need for a more complex install (eg a very long aerial pole)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...