Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.3k views
in Connectivity by Guru (31.2k points)
I have tried modifying the host file but I keep getting error 3194. I have downloaded the iOS 6 Ipsw, can anyone help?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
 
Best answer
I finally updated my iOS. It's a long process but its worth it, this tutorial is the best  http://absinthejailbreak.com/forum/how-to-fix-itunes-error-16041600-1601-1602/
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Do you want to do a clean install or what? Have you update your itunes software on your PC? Normally error 3194 is a validation error on the apple servers, so either you have a slow connection, or the ipsw you downloaded is corrupt. If you want I can give you the ipsw, inbox me and will give you my contact details.
by Guru (31.2k points)
Connection is ok. I'm using adsl, I think the ipsw is also ok.  Yes I want a clean install.
by Guru (30.2k points)
If the ipsw is still failing to verify just redownload, or better yet dowload iReb and put your ipad in DFU mode, it will update.
0 votes
by Contributor (8k points)
Before even you think of updating......I hope you know that you are going to loose your jailbreak if you update. Which means you will be stuck in a way..... If you dont mind that then as icon1c suggested make sure your itunes are updated and try again. Maybe try a time when your internet traffic is not overloaded....
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...